Kossel – Sintron parts list

Preamble

Following on from Kossel 3D Printer, I was unable to locate a comprehensive parts list of the Sintron Kossel 3D printer, in particular a list of the fasteners. So, after examining the guide (Kossel mini instrution by sintron technology_v2) and the printed parts kit, I came up with my own list.

NOTE: This may not be a definitive list, and may be subject to change, after building and tweaking the printer, but it is that which I have come up with so far.

Parts List

###Listed by Printer part/section:

####Fasteners

#####Bottom Vertex (quantity = 3)

For each:
10 x M3 x 8 mm
10 x M3 nut (T-nut)

#####Top Vertex (quantity = 3)

For each:
5 x M3 x 8 mm
5 x M3 nut (T-nut)

1 x M3 x 35 mm
1 x M3 nut
1 x M3 washer

#####Idlers (quantity = 3)

For each:
1x M3 x 25 mm
4x M3 Washers
1 x M3 Nut
2x F623ZZ

#####Motors (quantity = 3)

For each:
2 x grub
4 x M3 x 8 mm
3 x 16T/20T GT2 Pulley

#####Effector

6 x M3 nyloc nuts
6 x M3 x 25 mm

4 (5?) x M3 x 16 mm <<==, or
2 (3?) x M3 x 16 mm <<==
2 x M3 x 20 mm <<== For the auto probe, if mounting the autoprobe directly on to a collar, above the hotend, and not on to the flange on the Sintron PLA collar

4 (5?) x M3 nuts <<==

2 x M3 x 8 mm <<== fan mounted to Sintron PLA collar
2 x M3 nuts <<==

1 x PC4-M6

Note: Some additional bolts are required for the mounting of the hotend. It is unclear what these are. See link.

#####Vertical Carriages (quantity = 3)

For each:
2 x M3 x 20 mm

#####Roller carriages (quantity = 3)

For each:
2 x M3 x 10 mm
1 x M3 x 25 mm
3 x M3 nuts
3 x M6 x 25 mm
3 x M6 nut
2 x M6 washer (optional)

#####Endstops (quantity = 3)

For each:
1 x M3 x 8 mm <<==
1 x M3 nut (T-nut)
3 x M3 x 8 mm <<==
3 x M3 nut

#####Spool

6 x 625-2RS Bearing (or 625zz)
5 x M5 x 20 mm
1 x M5 x 25 mm
6 x M5 nut
6 x M5 washer
(or 7 x M5 washer – there is a discrepancy between the kit (7) and the manual (6))
3 x M3 x 8 mm ?
3 x M3 nut (T-nut)

#####Extruder

1 x M3 x 40 mm
1 x M3 x 8 mm
1 x M3 x ?? mm <<==
2 x M3 nut (T-nut)

1 x PC4-01

#####Autoprobe

Note: This is optional

2 x M2.5 x 12 mm
1 x M2.5 x 12 mm
2 x M3 x 8 mm <<== If mounting the autoprobe on to the flange of the Sintron PLA collar (if mounting directly on to a collar, above the hotend, then these are not required, and 2 x M3 x 20 mm replace 2 x M3 x 16 mm on the effector)
2 x M3 nuts <<== If mounting the autoprobe on to the flange of the Sintron PLA collar (if mounting directly on to a collar, above the hotend, then these are not required)

Safety Pin 2.5 mm
Spring 23.5mm

Terminal Block
1.5mm Allen key

Note: Some additional bolts are required for the mounting of the autoprobe, as well as the hotend. It is unclear what these are.

#####Glass bed

3 x M3 x 8 mm ?
1 x M3 x 20 mm
4 x M3 nut (T-nut)

#####RAMPS

Note: This is optional, as mounting on the top will interfere with the spool

2 x M3 x 35 mm
2 x M3 nuts
2 x M3 nuts (T-nut)

###Total Parts:

####Fasteners

#####Bolts

Size, Length, Quantity
M3, 25, (1×3)+(6)+(1×3) = 12
M3, 8, (10×3)+(5×3)+(4×3)+(4×3)+(3)+(1)+(2)+(3) = 78
M3, 16, 5
M3, 20, (2×3)+(1)+(2) = 9
M3, 10, (2×3) = 6
M3, 35, 3
M3, 40, 1
M6, 25, (3×3) = 9
M5, 20, 5
M5, 25, 1
M2.5, 12, 3

#####Grub Screws

Size, Quantity
?, (2×3) = 6

#####Nuts

Size, Quantity
M5, 6
M6, (3×3) = 9

EITHER

M3, (10×3)+(5×3)+(1×3)+(1×3)+(5+2)+(3×3)+(1×3)+(3×3)+(3)+(2)+(2)+(4) = 30+15+1+3+7+9+3+9+3+2+2+4 = 90

OR

M3, (1×3)+(1×3)+(5+2)+(3×3)+(3×3)+(2) = 1+3+7+9+9+2 = 33
and
M3 T-slot nut, (10×3)+(5×3)+(1×3)+(3)+(2)+(4) = 30+15+3+3+2+4 = 57

#####Nyloc Nuts

Size, Quantity
M3, 6

#####Washers

Size, Quantity
M3, (1×3)+(4×3) = 15
M6, (2×3) = 6
M5, 6 (or 7)

####Bearings

Size, Quantity
F623zz, 6
625-2RS, 6
OR
625zz, 6

####Printed Parts

TBD

####Structural

3 x 2020 x  750/600 mm
9 x 2020 x 360/240 mm

####Electronics

  • 1 x Arduino Mega 2560
  • 1 x RAMPS 1.4
  • 5 x Stepper drivers
  • 3 x PCB mounted mechanical switch
  • 3 x Stepper motors
  • 1 x Extruder stepper

####Belts

  • 3 x 16T/20T GT2 Pulley
  • 5 meters GT2 belt

####Other Parts

  • Safety Pin 2.5 mm
  • Spring 23.5mm
  • Terminal Block
  • 1.5mm Allen key
  • 9 x Delrin wheels
  • 9 x 696zz bearings
  • 1 x PC4-M6
  • 1 x PC4-01

###Uncertainties

The fasteners required for the following parts is, as yet, unclear

  • Effector/Hotend mount
  • Autoprobe mount
  • Additional Extruder holder screwpoint

###Assumptions

  • Hotbed frame mounts (assumed to be M3 x 8 mm)
  • Spool frame mounts (assumed to be M3 x 8 mm)
  • Endstops (four M3 x 8 mm are used, not just one)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s